CEO 91-5 -- January 30, 1990
[…] In the situation you have described, it is an administrative rule, not a statute, which permits the board member also to be employed by an agency that may receive funding from the Coordinating Board.
The Transportation Disadvantaged Commission is authorized by Section 427.013(9), Florida Statutes, to "develop and monitor rules and procedures to implement the provisions of ss. 427.011-427.017."
Section 427.0157, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
Coordinating Boards; powers and duties.
The purpose of each coordinating board is to develop local service needs and to provide information, advice, and direction to the community transportation coordinators on the coordination of services to be provided to the transportation disadvantaged. The commission shall, by rule, establish the membership of coordinating boards. . . .
Rule 41-2.012(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides in relevant part:
In addition to the Chairperson the following agencies or groups shall be represented on the Board, in every county as voting members:
(a) A local representative of the Florida Department of Transportation;